Privacy Policy

Midland Tourist Park
Privacy Policy

MTP Policy 012, Version 2
Last updated 10 December 2016

1.0 GENERAL COMMENTS

Metalic Investments Pty Ltd (ACN 069 229 232), operating as Midland Tourist Park (ABN 41 583 302 642) recognises that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set up in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) were used to determine the way in which we manage your personal information and this Policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

In this Privacy Policy (hereafter called the “Policy”) the words “we”, “our” or “us” mean Metalic Investments Pty Ltd trading as Midland Tourist Park.

This Policy has been prepared to ensure you are aware of your rights and our commitment to your privacy. The current version of our Policy will always be available on our website at http://www.midlandtouristpark.com.au.

Our Policy will be amended from time to time to correspond to our business requirements and to keep current with state and national legislation. Any significant changes to our Policy will be available on our web site prior to its implementation.

If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not continue to use our services. You will be deemed to have consented to any changes to the Policy when you use our services after the effective date of any Policy change.

Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other third parties that you may be able to access through our services.

2.0 PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information we collect about you directly relates to providing you our services. It also assists us to understand your needs, enabling us to provide you with a greater quality of service. The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on the type of service you request from us and the circumstances of collection.

The type of personal information we may collect about you includes:
2.1 Your name, address, contact details (including telephone numbers and/or your email address). We may collect your Driver’s Licence number when you check-in.
2.2 Details related to your accommodation bookings and your previous dealings with us
2.3 Payment details (such as credit/debit card details) provided in connection with your use of our services and other financial information (such as invoicing and payments for services)
2.4 When you use our website, we collect your geo-location and IP address, details of any third party sites that you may have accessed and pages you visit on our website
2.5 If you are an employee obtaining our services in relation to one of our corporate or business clients, we may collect information about your role within the client and details of any employer paid arrangements
2.6 Information relevant to applications for permanent or long term leases.

3.0 HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information about you will generally be collected directly from you when you use our services:
3.1.1 Enquire about a booking our services
3.1.2 Make or update your booking to use our services
3.1.3 Fill out any of our standard forms
3.1.4 Complete our surveys
3.1.5 Visit our website or social media accounts (Facebook or Instagram)
3.1.6 Subscribe to receive our electronic mailing list (including newsletters, promotional materials or other communications)
3.1.7 Enter competitions on our website and social media accounts
3.1.8 Contact us via email and interactive communications over the phone or through direct conversations with you in our office.

To improve your experience on our website we use ‘cookies’. Cookies are small pieces of data that allow the website to remember your preferences, for example, by storing information on how you use the site. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Our website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect and view website traffic and usage of different webpages. This allows us to understand how you engage with our website and improve your experience when accessing our website. If you do not want to use Google Analytics in your browser, you can disable or refuse the cookie or use the opt-out service provided by Google. Information on how Google uses data can be accessed here (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/).

We use social networking services such as Facebook, YouTube and others to communicate with the public. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

As well as collecting information directly from you, there are occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. These third parties may include:
3.2.1 Travel agents, online booking agents or other people who make or update a booking or purchase our services on your behalf, or otherwise interact with us on your behalf, including when you make an enquiry through a third party but do not proceed with the booking
3.2.2 Third parties that run competitions and other promotions for us
3.2.3 Third parties that provide us with marketing leads

4.0 HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information or information about others that you have provided on their request for one or more of the following reasons:
4.1 To provide and administer our services to you, including verifying your identity, contacting you about your bookings, processing payments or training our staff
4.2 To process an application (enquiry) you have made for our services
4.3 To undertake various activities required by law
4.4 To provide you with information about other services we have available that may be of interest to you
4.5 To provide you with promotional information about us and other organizations with which we may have affiliations. This information will be distributed by ourselves or with the assistance of third party service providers. If you do not wish to receive any marketing and/or promotional information, you may select ‘unsubscribe’ (or opt out) from our list and your name and contact details will be removed from our marketing database.
4.6 To conduct marketing activities for our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services
4.7 To develop diagnostic and statistical information and improve the effectiveness of our website

5.0 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

All information we collect from you will be treated in strictness confidentiality and used only for the purpose(s) it was collected. The type of personal information that we may disclose to others depends on the service we provide to you or our needs related to the service.

The third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information in connection with the sale and provision of our services, include:
5.1 Contractors providing billing services, credit card payment processing and customer relationship management (CRM) services, who comply with our Policy.
5.2 Third parties who conduct market research and data analysis and provide marketing services for us.
5.3 If you are an employee of one of our corporate or business clients and using our services paid by your employer, we may disclose your booking details and any information associated with your accommodation to your employer.
5.4 The information is required or authorized by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.
5.5 A permitted general or health situation exists (e.g. we need to call an ambulance for you or contact your relatives) in relation to the use or disclosure of your personal information.
5.6 We reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the information is necessary for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

We do not rent, lease, sell or distribute our customer lists to the third parties. We do not pass on your personal information to third parties unless you have requested us to do so (e.g. ask us to book a tour for you).

6.0. HOW WE HOLD INFORMATION AND KEEP IT SECURE

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from third parties.

We are committed to maintaining the highest level of security of your personal information that is stored is different ways, including paper and electronic form. We regularly assess and take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is managed safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

To manage and store your personal information (including credit card details) in an electronic form we currently use a third party information system provider NewBook Pty Ltd (1/23 Olympic Circuit, Southport QLD 4215 Australia). NewBook Pty Ltd. does not use or release personal information stored on the NewBook server and keeps it strictly confidential in accordance to its Privacy Policy (http://www.newbook.cloud/privacy-policy).

When you use our website for information or booking our services, a secure server is used. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts the information you send through the website. All your bookings and payments for our services are securely processed by NewBook CRM (http://www.newbook.cloud/privacy-policy).

Personal information stored in paper form is the registration form that you sign at check-in or electronically (when booking online). This form is restricted to your name, address, contact details and your dealings with us, and is stored in lockable office. The access is restricted to our Managers and Reception Staff who have signed a confidentiality agreement clause.

When we collect personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is maintained in accordance with the APPs and any additional laws or regulations. When your information is no longer required we take reasonable measures to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

7.0 PERSONAL INFORMATION QUALITY

We believe it is important to make sure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may contact us at any time to update your personal information, or to inform us that your personal information (i.e. change of address) is inaccurate or incomplete. After you have advised us we can then update our records and ensure the personal information we hold is accurate.

8.0 ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us in writing. We may decline a request for access in align with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will respond to the request for access to your personal information within a reasonable time period. If we decline to give you access, we will give you written notice explaining the reasons for the refusal and how you can complain about the refusal.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, you believe the information we hold is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is up-to-date, complete, accurate and not misleading.

9.0 DISCLOSING INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF AUSTRALIA

We do not send personal information outside Australia unless we are authorized to do so by law.

Information on how our website is accessed and used is disclosed to Google Analytics and may be transmitted and stored on servers that maybe located outside Australia. No personal data are transmitted to Google Analytics.

10.0 PRIVACY COMPLAINTS AND FEEDBACK

If you have any concerns, queries, disputes or complaints about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us using the details below. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time.

Contact Manager: Midland Tourist Park Manager
6 Toodyay Road, Middle Swan WA 6056
Email: info@midlandtouristpark.com.au
Phone: 08 9274 3002

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

11.0 FURTHER INFORMATION

Information about the Australian Privacy Principles can be found at: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/privacy-fact-sheets/general/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles

The Privacy Act (1988) can be found at:
https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act